Select Page

Privacy policy

 

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement sets out how Stratford Projects Ltd uses and protects any information that you provide when you interact with the Company.

Stratford Projects Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should you be asked to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and personal impact assessment.

Stratford Projects Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This will be available on the Company’s websites, at the foot of each page. In the case of a material change this will be sent to you.

This policy is effective from May 16, 2018.

What the Company collects

Stratford Projects Ltd may collect the following information:

Name and job title
Contact information including email address and telephone number
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
References and permissions

What the Company does with the information it gathers

For Staff

This information is required during the process of your employment, which is also a legal requirement for HMRC and UK border force. It is also required to protect your natural rights and to provide such services as work force pensions.

For customers

Stratford Projects Ltd requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To provide the services the Company is contracted to provide
  • To keep you informed about the services the Company offers and which you have given permission to receive

The Company does not retain information on payment instruments that you may use to pay for the company’s services.

Internal record keeping

  • The Company may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • The Company may monitor your accounts within its websites to assist with problem solving or other software conflicts that arise. Your personal information is closely guarded and is not retained once the problem is resolved.

Security

Stratford Projects Ltd is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, the Company has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information it collects online.

How Stratford Projects uses cookies (where applicable)

The Company may use cookies. A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Traffic log cookies are employed to identify which pages are being used. This helps Stratford Projects Ltd analyse data about webpage traffic and improve its websites in order to tailor them to customer needs. The Company will only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help provide you with a better website by enabling the company to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. In no way does a cookie give the Company access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with Stratford Projects Ltd.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that Stratford Projects Ltd does not have any control over that other website. Therefore, the Company cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Stratford Projects Ltd will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless the company has your permission or is required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information that the company holds about you under the GDPR Data Protection Act 2018. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to Stratford Projects Ltd, 14 Rother Street, Stratford-upon-Avon CV37 6LU.

If you believe that any information Stratford Projects Ltd is holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write as soon as possible to the above address. The Company will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Projects owned by Stratford Projects Ltd to which this Privacy Statement applies at the time of publication:

Care Home Awards
Digital Signage Awards
Design-led Lifestyle Events
Home Care Awards
Sustainable Energy Awards
The Bard’s Night

 

Published May 16, 2018

 

 

© MMXVIII Stratford Projects Limited
All rights reserved.